Skip to main content

Liv Tempt 4

Liv Tempt 4
$699.99
Color: Black Diamond
Size: Small
Wheel Size: 29-inch
Please select options Unavailable

Details

GET ON THE DIRT AND RIDE YOUR WAY TO YOUR FIRST SINGLETRACK. TEMPT IS THAT FRIEND THAT OPENS A WHOLE NEW WORLD TO YOU.

KEY PERFORMANCE FACTORS:

Confidence Inspiring
Perfect as your first mountain bike, the ALUXX-grade aluminum frame is lightweight, capable, and durable.

Versatile
Tempt’s performance-minded yet comfortable geometry gives it the versatility for both commutes around campus and off-road rides.

XC Control
A suspension fork offers control, comfort, and stability over bumpy terrain. Depending on frame size, the fork comes with 80mm or 100mm of travel.

TECHS & FEATURES

ALUXX ALUMINUM TECHNOLOGY
This Performance level frame material features 6061 alloy with single-butted tubes to produce strong, lightweight framesets for a variety of different bikes and riding styles.

Sizes:
XS (27.5")S (27.5")S (29")M (27.5")M (29")
ASEAT TUBE LENGTH (mm) 325365370405420
A1SEAT POST INSERTION DEPTH (mm) 285320320360375
BSEAT TUBE ANGLE 74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTOP TUBE LENGTH (mm) 542571570594590
DHEAD TUBE LENGTH (mm) 951009011095
EHEAD TUBE ANGLE 68.0°68.0°68.5°68.0°68.5°
FFORK RAKE (mm) 4042514251
GTRAIL (mm) 10298.994.398.994.3
HWHEELBASE (mm) 10721104111911281139
ICHAIN STAY LENGTH (mm) 440440455440455
JBOTTOM BRACKET DROP (mm) 4045554555
KSTACK (mm) 554579596588601
LREACH (mm) 383405399425418
MSTAND OVER HEIGHT (mm) 663686705708737
NHANDLEBAR WIDTH (mm) 730750750750750
OSTEM LENGTH (mm) 4040405050
PCRANK LENGTH (mm) 165165170170170
QWHEEL SIZE 27.5"27.5"29"27.5"29"
Sizes:
XS (27.5")4’11” to 5’4”
S (27.5")5’2” to 5’7”
S (29")5’2” to 5’7”
M (27.5")5’5” to 5’9”
M (29")5’5” to 5’9”

Specs

Pedals MTB caged
Fork SR Suntour XCE, QR, steel steerer 27.5" XS: 80mm, S: 100mm, M: 100mm 29" S: 100mm, M: 100mm, L: 100mm
Hubs alloy, sealed bearing
Rims 27.5": Giant GX03V 27.5", alloy, double wall, 21mm inner width 29": Giant GX03V 29", alloy, double wall, 21mm inner width
Stem Giant Sport, 7-degree 27.5" XS: 40mm, S: 40mm, M: 50mm 29" S: 40mm, M: 50mm, L: 50
Chain KMC Z7
Frame ALUXX-grade aluminum, disc
Tires 27.5": Kenda Booster 27.5x2.4, wire bead 29": Kenda Booster 29x2.4, wire bead
Brakes TKB-172, mechanical [F]160mm, [R]160mm rotors
Saddle Liv Sport
Spokes stainless, 14g
Crankset ProWheel Forged, 22/36, chain guard 27.5" XS: 165mm, S: 165mm, M: 170mm 29" S: 170mm, M: 170mm, L: 175mm
Seatpost Giant Sport, 30.9mm 27.5" XS: 300mm, S: 300mm, M: 375mm 29" S: 375mm, M: 375mm, L: 375mm
Shifters Shimano SL-M315, 2x7
Handlebars Giant Connect Trail, 31.8mm 27.5" XS: 670mm, S: 670mm, M: 750mm 29" S: 670mm, M: 750mm, L: 750mm
Tape/Grips Giant Sole-O
Brake Levers RS360A, mechanical
Bottom Bracket cartridge
Rear Derailleur Shimano Tourney
Front Derailleur Shimano FD-M315
Cassette/Freewheel Shimano HG200-7, 12-32

* Subject to change without notice.

Part Numbers

Option UPC MPN Store SKU
Black Diamond / Small / 29-inch 4712878975330 1101008124 210000016250

Reviews